Italiano    English   

Posti destinati alle immatricolazioni degli studenti stranieri - ANNO 2005

NON-EU citizens living outside Italy (applying for visas)


Documents required with your application


If you hold a foreign educational qualification, you have to:

·          submit your pre-enrollment application to the Italian Embassy or Consulate in your country of origin or residence;

·          fill in the online enrollment application or the registration for the admission test

·          submit the following items to the International Student' Desk:

Please note: All certificates must be legalized by the local Authority of the issuing country or pear the Apostille stamp (with the exception of documents issued in Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Ireland, Germany, Latvia and Estonia), certifying that the signature or seal on the document is genuine, and must be submitted in the original or certified copy, along with an official translation in Italian.
Student syllabi and transcripts are accepted in English. Please check here if additional languages other than English are accepted by your Department.

1)       For FIRST CYCLE (Laurea) and SINGLE-CYCLE DEGREE (LM a ciclo unico,

i.e. Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Law, Architecture):

 

·          Form A;

·          final school leaving qualification, achieved on completion of minimum 12 years of global schooling, giving access to university in the issuing country, particularly to the equivalent course of study (go to eligible qualifications);

·          the document Dichiarazione di valore concerning your school leaving certificate, issued by the Italian Embassy or Consulate in the awarding country, is strongly recommended, particularly if you submit your enrollment request to our office after 31st August (qualifications lacking the Dichiarazione di valore require a longer processing time!)
As an alternative to the Dichiarazione di valore, following documents are also accepted and strongly recommended, particularly if you submit your enrollment request to our office after 31st August:
- a credential evaluation report issued by ENIC-NARIC information centres, or
- any other certificate issued by official foreign institutions, or
- a certififcate from the Ministry of Education;

·          certificate of the national university entrance examination, if compulsory for eligibility to undergraduate programs in the country where you have studied (e.g. Gao Kao in China, Matura Shtetėrore in Albania, etc.);

·          transcript of records concerning the first year or two years of university studies, if the school qualification was awarded after 11 or 10 years of global schooling, respectively. Please note that if this is your case, all exams taken in the first or in the first two academic years give right to enrollment in the first year only and can not be taken into consideration for credit transfer from prior academic studies;

·          transcript of records including scores and credit hours, if you apply for credit transfer for prior academic studies. In such a case, you might be able to gain your degree in less than the normal time. For credit award you also need to submit the syllabus for each exam topic listed in the transcript;

·          certificate of Italian language proficiency (CELI, CILS, PLIDA, CLIQ): the minimum level required is B2. This certificate is not compulsory;

·         If you obtained your High School qualification in UK or USA, your enrollment request can be accepted only if your A levels/APs will be considered to be congruent with the elected Degree course;

·         If you obtained an International Baccalaureate (IB), please remember that IBs have to be legalized by the Italian Consulate in Geneva. For further information you can contact the IB Legalization Service. IBs obtained at some schools are recognized by the Italian State: for further information, see list;

·          residence permit;

2)       For SECOND CYCLE DEGREE applicants (Laurea Magistrale)

·          Form A;

·          final school leaving qualification, achieved on completion of minimum 12 years of global schooling;

·          the document Dichiarazione di valore concerning your school leaving certificate, issued by the Italian Embassy or Consulate in the awarding country, is strongly recommended, particularly if you submit your enrollment request to our office after 31st August (qualifications lacking the Dichiarazione di valore require a longer processing time!)
As an alternative to the Dichiarazione di valore, following documents are also accepted and strongly recommended, particularly if you submit your enrollment request to our office after 31st August:
- a credential evaluation report issued by ENIC-NARIC information centres, or
- any other certificate issued by official foreign institutions (e.g. Diploma Supplement issued by the foreign university), or
- a certififcate from the Ministry of Education;

·         transcript of records including scores and credit hours. If such details are provided in the Diploma Supplement, a separate transcript is not required;

·          syllabus, i.e. an outline of topics covered in the courses; the syllabus has to be requested directly to the awarding university and has to be submitted in the original or certified copy (simple print out form the internet will not be accepted);

·          final high school leaving qualification, to be submitted only if it was awarded after 10 or 11 years of global schooling. The qualification has to be submitted in the original or certified copy, legalized, translated into Italian (the Italian translation is not required for documents written in English) and preferably along with the Dichiarazione di Valore. Please note that admission to the second-cycle Degree requires a minimum amount of 15 years of previous education;

·          residence permit.


Informazioni aggiornate al: 01.6.2017 alle ore 11:07