Italiano    English   

Posti destinati alle immatricolazioni degli studenti stranieri - ANNO 2005

Italian citizens
EU citizens
Non-EU citizens residing in Italy (not requiring visa)

 

HOLDING FOREIGN QUALIFICATIONS

 

Documents required with your application

 

If you hold a foreign educational qualification, please submit the following items to the International Students’ Desk before completing the online application form:

Please note: All certificates must be legalized by the local Authority or bear the Apostille stamp (with exception of documents issued in Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Ireland, Germany, Latvia and Estonia), certifying that the signature or seal on the document is genuine, and must be submitted in the original or certified copy, along with an official translation in Italian. The Italian translation is not required for documents written in English. Student syllabi and transcripts are accepted in English.
Please check here if additional languages other than English are accepted by your Department.

1)       For first-cycle and single-cycle degree applicants (Laurea/LM a ciclo unico):

 

·          final school leaving qualification, achieved on completion of minimum 12 years of global schooling, giving access to university in the issuing country, particularly to the equivalent program of study (go to eligible qualifications);

·          dichiarazione di valore of the school leaving certificate, issued by the Italian Embassy or Consulate in the awarding country, or a credential evaluation report issued by ENIC-NARIC information centres, or any other certificate issued by official foreign institutions (e.g. the Ministry of Education);

·          certificate of the national university entrance examination, if compulsory for eligibility to undergraduate programs in the country where you have studied (e.g. Selectividad in Spain).

·          transcript of records concerning the first year or two years of university studies, if the school qualification was awarded after 11 or 10 years of global schooling, respectively. Please note that if this is your case, all exams taken in the first or in the first two academic years give right to enrollment in the first year only and can not be taken into consideration for credit transfer from prior academic studies;

·          transcript of records including scores and credit hours, if you apply for credit transfer for prior academic studies. In such a case, you might be able to gain your degree in less than the normal time. For credit award you also need to submit the syllabus for each exam topic listed in the transcript;

·          residence permit (non-EU nationals only)

·          If you reside in Italy and hold a foreign qualification, your enrollment request can be accepted only if you have attended at least two school years abroad;

·          If you obtained your High School qualification in USA or UK, your enrollment request can be accepted only if your APs/A levels will be considered to be conguent with the elected Degree course;

·          If you obtained an International Baccalaureate (IB), please remember that IBs have to be legalized by the Italian Consulate in Geneva. For further information you can contact the IB Legalization Service. IBs obtained at some schools are recognized by the Italian State: for furhter information, see list.

2)       For second-cycle degree applicants (Laurea Magistrale):

 

·          Degree certificate;

·          dichiarazione di valore concerning your degree and your school leaving certificate, issued by the Italian Embassy or Consulate in the awarding country, or a credential evaluation report issued by ENIC-NARIC information centres, or any other certificate issued by official foreign institutions (e.g. Diploma Supplement issued by the foreign university, or a certificate from the Ministry of Education);

·          transcript of records including scores and credit hours. If such details are provided in the Diploma Supplement, a separate transcript is not required;

·          syllabus, i.e. an outline of topics covered in the courses;

·          residence permit (non-EU nationals only).


Informazioni aggiornate al: 24.5.2017 alle ore 10:56